Work Safe-Home Safe

Joint Health and Safety Committees

A Joint Health and Safety Committee (JHSC) is an advisory group, required by law, which is made up of management and worker representatives. Led by two Co-Chairs (one representing workers and one representing management), the JHSC is an integral part of TTC’s internal responsibility system, allowing a joint effort between workers and management to equally participate in resolving health and safety concerns, and to enhance the safety and health of the workplace.

The joint committee’s key responsibility is to identify health and safety issues in the workplace and make recommendations to management for improvement. Duties include conducting workplace inspections; investigating incidents involving a critical injury or death; and representing workers during work refusals.

Here are the TTC’s 52 committees:

250 Bloor
Ahmed Abdi, Kristie Allan, Dajana Arulnesan, Mike Cucullo, Maria Delgado, Augusta Izokun, Krunal Mistry, Sean Persad, Jarek Skoniesczny. Co-Chairs: Daniel Mireanu (m), Kevin Rice (w).

1900 Yonge (McBrien Building)
Nadine Anwan, Ann Dargie, Radamiro Gaviria, Danielle Hyatt, Greg Jensen, Ken Kirovski, Lori Matorcevic, Paul Occhiogrosso, Gregory Snow, Corey Staden, Derek Stryland, Xiaoyan Yuan. Co-Chair: Mike DeToma (w), Donatella Morassut (m).

5140/5160 Yonge/5 Park Home (North York Centre)
Luigi Alberga, May Chau, Tristan Jugg, Aminah Karim, Dharmendrz Karki, Thomas Kliem, Mario Martino, Ramsha Mughal, Carmelo Tancioco, Cathy Wong. Co-Chairs: Noor Al-Shaikh (m), Theresa Buck (w).

Arrow Road Division
Mario Azzopardi, John Di Censo, Dianne Douglas, Vito Tassone. Co-Chairs: Jagdeep Singh (m), Hernan Saulle (w).

Arrow Road Garage
Riccardo Forrest, Franco Gargaro, Scott MacGillivary, Jerry Phillips, Derrick Siaw. Co-Chairs: Paul DeVirano (m), Fabrizio Cina (w).

Birchmount Division
Vito Colonna, Edward Masse, David McCollin, Vanessa McKenzie, Stasia Osbourne, Edmond Rodney. Co-Chairs:Andrea Valente (m), Sharon Longstreet (w).

Birchmount Garage
Tom Hawes, Ahmad Rasheed, Herman Reid, Mark Young. Co-Chairs: Angelo Kourlas (m), Shashin Goswami (w).

Collectors
Jennifer Conn, Domenic Desantis, Yohannes Ghebremedhin, Juliette Layne, Kamran Parhizi, Janet Weller, Amoy Wynter. Co-Chairs: Barbara McLeod (m), Tina Robichaud (w).

Construction Field Offices
Yassir Ali, Sara Ayub, Martin Bamford, Brian Billark, Darin Boxleitner,  Frank Campbell, Frankie Cimino, Jim Davis, David Ellwood, Seyed Eshtehardian, Eric Faber, Dmitri Kharseev, Vasily Khodanovich, Charles Lee, Geoffrey McKee, Aaron Mickle, Curtis Myers, Nelson Neves, Kristopher Niemeier, Michael Rolanty, Antonio Teti, Steve Tindall, Kyle Whiteway, Sheldon Worrell, Gulsha Yemis. Co-Chairs: Farhad Salehi (m), Mario Arruda (w).

Customer Service
Edwina Richards, Trevor Charles, Deon Wilmot. Co-Chairs: Davey Mol (m), Hovig Kerkezian (w).

Danforth Subway/SRT
Muhammad Ghaffar, Bryan Lewis, Dan Naccarato, Demetrios Rassos. Co-Chairs: Giancarlo Fiorino (m), Sean Milligan (w).

Davenport Offices
Co-Chair: Murray Parsons (m), Matt Agosta (w).

Davisville Carhouse
Larry Chiappetta, Erik Kaczmarczyk, Terry Murfin, James Vasitis. Co-Chair: Jamie Davis (m).

Duncan Shop
Jason Bisnauth, Walter Cedrone, Peter DeAngelis, David Lavallee, Domenic Lombardo, George Schafranek, David Stout, Scott Thompson, Marcus Tzaras. Co-Chairs: Tom Thompson (m), Geoffrey McIlraith (w).

Eglinton Division
Alice Glass Smith, Carol Jesseau, Sherry Jupp, Michael Marges, Naeem Raza,  Junior Sutton. Co-Chairs: Santo Luciano (m), Randall Romeral (w).

Eglinton Garage
Nicholas Gentili, Faizal Patel, Kyle Smart, Jayahrishna Sukumaran. Co-Chair: Pavitarjit Dhillon (m), Aldo Misuraca (w).

Graphics
Tracy Dow, Sunita Punit. Co-Chairs: Shane MacDonald (m), Kevin Noble (w).

Greenwood Carhouse
Merlyn Bennett, Matt Brown, Ladislao Bolongaita, Johnathan Corrigan, Roy Hartley, Simeon Rampersad, Jatinder Rooprai, Calogero Siggia. Co-Chairs: Domenic Defazio (m), Christian Brewer.

Greenwood Shop
Brian Balkissoon, Jason Callaghan, John Carberry, Rene Deveau, Fernando Dizon, Rob Francis, Joshua Freeman, Stephanie Hartley, Robert Johnson, David Welsh. Co-Chairs: Norman Saunders (m), Michael Hepditch (w).

Harvey Shop (113)
Scott Blacker, Sandro Buccini, Flavio Da Cruz, Ian Dodd, Luigi Garda, Neville Patrick, Clifford Paul, Gitonga Peter, Cody Rowley, Shaun Zafar. Co-Chairs: Mike Farhoud (m), Gitonga Peter (w).

Harvey Shop (235)
Michael Darragh, Terry Kocur. Co-Chairs: David Tonon (m), Basil Thomas (w).

Hillcrest Staff
Branka Budimirovic, Derek Carvalho, Diepiriye Lawson, Nadia Lucivero, Ken Madill, Glennford Ramos, Tariq Usman. Co-Chair: David Hache (m), Dale Crocker (w).

Janitorial Section
Dave Brown, Joe Cammisa, Edward Cunningham, Bill Cowin, Tina Marvin, Domenic Modanese, Hahn Nguyen, Peter Peng, Pat Pennacchio, Enrico Signore, Dilshad Thajudeen. Co-Chairs: Paul Zomparelli (m), Alex Amm (w).

Leslie Carhouse
Hanish Bansal, Lester Lewis, Donald Macumber, Domenico Sicilia, Jordan Warren. Co-Chairs: Joseph Perruccio (m), Vito Castelli (w).

Line Services
Brian Davis, Keith Williams. Co-Chairs:  Joseph Decan (m), Peter Lawryshyn (w).

M&P (ATU)
Mike Dagostino, Justin DiMatteo, Vartan Ghazarian, Mike Szmeretzky. Co-Chairs: Matthew Bifolchi (m), Jason Bosco (w).

M&P Staff
Charlily Bodomo, Aiden Purcell. Co-Chairs: David Marshall (m), Eric Sparrow (w).

Malvern Division
Sam Chow, Veronica Harry, Keith McGill, Jagjit Minhas, David Naccarato, Elton Pais. Co-Chairs: Terrance Ryan (m), Gary Chong (w).

Malvern Garage
Barry Clayton, Clarke Gibson, Ronald Murli, Subramanian Somanathan. Co-Chairs: Bill Pantopoulos (m), Peter Gordon (w).

McCowan Carhouse
Fitzgerald Graham, Austin Pires, Elijah Slade. Co-Chairs: Ness Ryan (m), Maxwell Lindo (w).

Mount Dennis Division
Tracey Brown, Ernie Goncalves, Steve Hajoglou. Co-Chairs: Willie Chu (m), Robert Holloway (w).

Mount Dennis Garage
Stavros Avdoulos, Guido Didomenico, Philip Jules, Vimal Kaushal. Co-Chairs: Vito DePasquale (m), Mike DiFalco (w).

Queensway Division
Derek Arnett, Dennis Ediae, Vahid Reghat, Behrang Sina, Fredrick Succi. Co-Chairs: David Ramjattan (m), Matthew Chau (w).

Queensway Garage
Robert Amos, Sergio Belli, Nelson Carvalho, Alexander Garnier, Vikash Parmar. Co-Chairs: Jason Tanti (m), Brent Pelletier (w).

Revenue Operations
Julia Colatosti, Paul D'Oppido, Tomo Jancetic, Simo Korac. Co-Chair: Casey Chuhaniuk (m), Tony Maglio (w).

Roncesvalles Carhouse
Umar Raja. Co-Chairs: Mark Mendoza (m), David Tabone (w).

Russell Carhouse
William Brabrant, Radu Neculaescu, Brian Reilly. Co-Chairs: Ryan Sexton (m), Michael Grosdanis (w).

Signals/Electrical/Communications
Douglas Adams, Ayodele Bakare, Hainsly Campbell, Vishal Champaneri, John Currie, Ricardo DaSilva, Clancy Friel, Denis Jakac, Sumit Kumar, Aidan McCaffrey, Peter Nelson, Bill Pappas, Muhammad Raja, Ernie Rampino, John Rossi, Antonio Spensieri, James Sullivan, Ainsley Thorpe. Co-Chairs: Amrik Bir (m), David Lamanna (w).

Stations/Tunnels/Buildings/Equipment
Salvatore Adamo, Indarjit Bachan, Frank Cannella, Tony Falco, Gordon Frew, Nicholas Iliadis, Derek Lynch, Demetrios Papadopoulos, Chris Tsikaris, Christopher Welsh. Co-Chairs: John Kurts (m), Dean Johnson (w).

Streetcar Transportation
Terry Amaral, Danny Amato, Brian DaSilva, Robert House, Carlo Iannantuono, Jennifer Luck, Kareem Madhavjee, Peter Reinhardt, Ragbir Sandhu. Co-Chairs: Henna Humayun (m), Wayne Davidson (w).

Surface Way
Bill Allgood, Frank Chiappetta, Henry Da Rosa, Robert Fragola, Nelson Loureiro, Ralph Mancini, Greg Marshall, Mark Mitro, Laura Tatangelo, John Tercas, Kevon Wilks. Co-Chairs: Robert Jamieson (m), Dale Chandler (w).

Track & Structure
David Attisha, Fernando Gallardo, Nigel Hosein, Lewis Lee, Andrew McAnuff, Bryan Polt, Dale Powell, Nino Romano, Robert Rosales, David Soares, Tim Tavares, Mario Trejos. Co-Chairs: Sandro Bonadies (m), Douglas Thomson (w).

Traffic Checkers
Tuan Amsa. Co-Chairs: Ken Broad (m), Carl HoSue (w).

Transit Control (inside)
Bianca Ardizone, James Manning, Jacob Passmore, Jermaine Scott, Lou Spano. Co-Chairs: Pat Honan (m), Ranjitpal Singh (w).

Transit Control (outside)
Charles Moore, Jamie Simpson, Joseph Virgilio. Co-Chairs: Mathew Flynn (m), Jim Balfour (w).

Transit Enforcement
Steve Barreca, Anthony Consales, Deborah Herbert, Amanda McFarling, Kapildev Selvanayagam. Co-Chair: Ed Winger (m), Mitchell McFarlane (w) .

Wheel-Trans
John Boucher, Mary Casuti, Paulo Fontainha, Natalie Francis, Christopher Josch, Lodon Hassan, Giacinto Lombardi, Terrence Marshall, Wayne Meyers, Lynn Middleton. Co-Chairs: Andrew Piggott (m), John Begg (w).

Wilson Carhouse
Jermaine Auld, Durmus Nacakli, Carlo Traccitto. Co-Chairs: Pascal Nkenglack Diffo (m), Joseph Strazzeri (w).

Wilson Division
Scott Barry, Peter Gullo, Elizabeth Hoare, Franco Pitruzzella, Paul Stanley, George Tzirivilas. Co-Chairs: Janice Bushay (m), Vito Matteace (w).

Wilson Garage
Jamie Dipchand, Edward Favot, Wayne Henery, Craig Johnson, Paul Martins. Co-Chairs: John Meringolo (m), Tony Tuzi (w).

Wilson-Subway
Jonathan Espenes, Sydney Palmer, Kashif Rafiq. Co-Chairs: Flobell Asaba Ndesan (m), Joseph DeGabrielis, (w).

(m) management
(w) worker
List updated as of August 15, 2020

 

Latest News

 New Corporate Plan cover

TTC Corporate Plan 2018-2022

Advancing to the next level.

Corporate Notice

COVID-19 update: positive test at Leslie Division.

In Memoriam

Catenacci, Da Torre, DiSimone, Ise, Jennings, Middleton, Morrison, Niemeyer, Olsen, Piensos, Rice, Shaw, Smith, Steele, Vitale.

The Coupler wants to keep you connected

The Coupler invites all employees and pensioners to sign up for TTC news and headlines via our mailbox at coupler@ttc.ca. Simply send us an e-mail request from your personal e-mail address and include your full name, badge number or pensioner number and work location or home address. Note: personal information is for verification purposes only. Please call Senior Communications Advisor/Editor Mike DeToma at 416-393-3793, or e-mail mike.detoma@ttc.ca, for more information.

Work Safe-Home Safe