Commendations Corner #5 2013

Arrow Road: Daniel Allcock, Jay Anderson, Daniel Annis, Paul Annon, Mario Azzopardi, Satwinder Baidwan, Verma Bailey, Sunil Batta, Rowenelo Blake, Nina Bogdanow, John Bolton, Christopher Bradshaw, Diego Bravo, Krystal Buckley, Phillip Carreiro, Christopher Conboy, Yazid Deane, Christopher Decarlo, Arja Donaldson, Frank Duffy, Stephen England, Brad Farkas, Kelly Goodfellow, Everad Gordon, Mykal Griffiths, Scott Griffiths, Jessica Grossi, Keith Herdsman, Doug Ireland-Fenton, Peter Kalamaris, Paul King, Phillip Leung, George Mavrakis: “That is what I call a team player, and it’s people like him who go that extra mile that will make Arrow Road Division one of the best to work at.” … Michael McNabb, Philip Mount, Denham Mullings, Nikolaos Pappas, Peter Patel, John Polachirakal, Satwinder Hemant Prasad, Frank Ragone, Randy Ramsukh, Delroy Rankine, Romeo Rasette, George Riccitelli, Norm Roach, Franklin Robb, Osville Robinson, Dharmindel Sandhu, Nunzio Signore, Wayne Stewart, Walter Stitt, Lisa Sutherland, Jeremy Thorp, Brad Tibayan, Michael Wohlfeld, Brad Winter, Josephine Woo, Tyrone Yorke

Birchmount: Paul Antoniadis, Phil Barrett, Steve Booth, Anthony Captain, Dave Copeland, Tony Cornacchia, Dawn Croucher, Derek Delorne, Tony Fay, Gregory Gee, Katelyn Gilmore, Errol Granston, Al Hachey, Cearan Headley, Neil Hermes, Allan Hrynkiw, Justin Jarvis, Andrei Jones, Sharon Longstreet, Rose Mastrangelo, Peter Polikratis, Mark Pontone, Doug Prentice, Tamim Qayoumi, Tom Robinson, Nancy Rumford, Mark Sale, Stephen Smith, Karen Thompsett, Sydney White, Darryl Wilcox

Corporate Communications: Milly Bernal, Mike DeToma, Jessica Martin, Danny Nicholson

Customer Communications: Mirella Ardizzi, Agnieszka Badzynski, Carla Basso, Kal Bedder, Anastassia Bouktsis, Fiorella Castiglione, Mike Cucullo, Aaron Fernandes, Jane Garofalo, Sean Gray, Marjorie Lum, Bushair Kanwal, Shane MacDonald, Karl Mueller, Ronald Ng, Suzana Nicastro, Dante Nocera, Roger Persad, Sal Romano, Suzanne Smith, Gregory Snow, Derek Stryland, Sandy Tsirlis, Oskar Westin

Customer Service Centre: Sylvana Caballero, Claudio Gasparini, Richard Leone, Samantha Morrison, Arlen Orellana, Hanh Nguyen, Vac-Wood Yue

Danforth: Frank Bisogno, Gerry Morin, Todd Price

Finance: Paul Lopes

Eglinton: Esmael Abdurahman, Christina Atkinson, Paramjit Bajwa, Andrea Bell, Ruchir Bhatt, Mark Bhoodie, Tammy Brown, Sonia Costa, Paolo Cichella, Edwin Collins, Liann Craig, Tim Cullen, Anil Dhingra, Gord Engerer, Alamin Fazle, Barbara Gavin, Barbara Georgiou, Alice Glass-Smith, Kimberley Gray, Cheddie Grey, Keith Gunawardana, Vincent Hatchett, Clairmonte Henery, Wilburn Henry, Curt Howard, Craig Hunter, John Hunter, Justin Irving, Imraam Khan, Sylvie Larouche, Mustaq Manjra, Michael Marges, Patrice Martin, Walter McIsaac, Pragat Mehra, Nagib Murji, Nick Niciforos, Jovan Parag, Suhel Patel, David Phillip, Lydia Porter, Helen Stefanac, Sophia Vincent, Curate Williams, Joyce Williams, Steven Wrigley: “He made everyone’s morning a little more pleasant and surprised us with all his enthusiam so early in the morning.” … Kwadwo Boakye Yiadom

Human Resources: Dale Boone, Mike Butler, Glenn Clarke, Tom Farrell, Derek Stanley, Daniel Welk, Natalie Wood, John Wray

IT Services: Kim Bennett, John Cassandra, Mario Napoleoni, Lewis Stafrace

Malvern: Narzeus Boongaling, John Brown, Owen Brown, Paul Campbell, Lysander Chua, Lee Esmonde, Douglas Chassels, Iman Gaashan, Andrew Graham, Ian Greenidge, Maureen Grey, Jason Head, Frederick Hickey, Jeanard Igwe, Sean Ingram, Alfred Metri, Arturo Miranda, Michael Moody, David Naccarato, Gary Newman, Shelley Purdon, Paul Sarmiento, Christos Skoufaris, Rupert Smith, Paul Stapley, Tan Tran, Steve Wai, Everton Young

Mount Dennis: Garnell Ambersley, Ian Andrade, Theresa Anglin, Jasit Bajaj, Raminder Bajwa, Lori Boden, Kevin Borges, Traceyanne Brown, Daniel Campos, Robert Chen, Emran Chowdhury, Giuseppe Ciardullo, Michael Clarke, Girma Damene, Sharon Davidson, Salvatore Dicianna, Orazio Diluciano, George Doukas: “And to my surprise the driver recognized me and pulled over to pick me up. This was an outstanding and polite act of kindness on the driver’s behalf.” … Alan Dykstra, Edward Ellero, David Elrick, Kevin Emoff, Kyle Fenn, Philip Fermo, Damian Fernandes, Angelo Flabiano, Leslie Fodor, Harpreet Girgla, Daniel Goulet, Yegish Gregorian, Byron Harris, Ahmed Hassan, Stewart Howarth, Gino Ielo, Lisa Ivens, George Joseph, Fere Kamkar, Mandeep Kang, Cynthia Kennedy, Pasqualie LaVeregitta, Allen Lepine, Samuel Logan, Lebert Morrison, Devendra Narayan, Michel Nunes, Szon Gah De Ojeek, Jose Pacheco, Valeriano Papagna, Natasha Richards, Frank Romeo, Antonio Rosa, Danny Rosa, Kimberly Ross, Dale Samuel, Satish Sharma, Ravi Singh, Luigi Sorrenti, David Spence, Mark Sunderland, Salvisa Tegeltija, Arnold Thompson, Christopher Todorski, Jonathan Viera, Robert Wilcox, Adolphus Williams, Garnette Williams, Mark Wilson, Rudy Wilson, William Wirtz, Rocco Zito

Plant Maintenance: Louise Andrews, Emmanuel Canavan, Mike Ciocca, Dennis Dezsi

Queensway: Beverley Bremner, Chris Brown, Gary Campoverde, Robin Edwards, David Foster, Tomo Grce, Gurmeet Grewal, Charlene Harry, Tom Lambropoulos, Stania Machacek, Andy Sokolovas, Mike Stravakis: “This Operator is the friendliest and nicest driver TTC has – there should be more like him.” … Sadiki Wyndham

Roncesvalles: Nick Agostino, Colin Brito, Robert Brown, Julie Clarke, Chris Crowe, Roman Dzerowicz, Claude Fearon, Frederick Fosu, Shelly French, Julian Krywonis, Wilfredo Manalo, Terry Mannella, Kirk McFarlane, Abdirahman Mohamoud, Fatima Neves, David Peacock, Richard Peters, Paul Psaila, Luis Salazar, Lisle Smith, Mitchell Soares, Gary Yu

Russell: John Ambraska, Ram Arulanantham, Mohammed Bakharia, Stephen Barreca, Clayton Baumken, Jason Brenner, Tanya Butler, Albert D’Cruz, Jessie Goulah, Glenn Hughes, Lori Hughes, Allan King, Zainub Patel, Curt Richards, Dimitriod Sarantis, Addis Tola, Rudy Tomlinson, Teresa Vahey, George Zavos

Stations: Bailey Cordrey, Maddalena Crimi, Sean Dallas, Michael Enns, Elizabeth Ferreira, Allesandro Florindi, Zafir Hakim, Amin Khimja, Jason Koumaris, Richard Krzywonos, Dominic Mendes, Matt Pallotta, Jennifer Pattison, Sharon Perreault, John Rosa, Taylor Soares, Sydney Somerville, Brigid Strawbridge, Joe Virgilio, Kainaz Warden, Janet Weller, Nanhung Yu

Wheel-Trans: Zaldy Alba, Chris Angelidis, Michael Babsa, Edme Jean Baptiste, Jim Bloxom, Steve Burling, Mike Cameron, Marlon Castro, Luciano DiPasquale, Sandra Dufort, Eric Gottlieb, Lana Gould, Danny Jefferies, Mark Kahansky, Donald Knight, Glenn LaLonde, Coywell Lalor, Larry LeBlanc, Theresa Legge, Rajesh Lobo, Cecil London, Cassandra MacNeil, Vishnu Maharaj, Sideek Mahmood, Cristina Martinez, Jason McGill, Patrick Moran, Daniel Morton, Russ Niles, Emmanual Otoo, Gerard Pacey, Kathy Paparizos, Mike Parris, Mike Perrochi, Melissa Richards, Terri Ross, Bonnie Semkin, Biagio Serra, Bill Sibbitt, Jerry Silveira, Peter Skarlatakis, Alessander Stupar, Kyle Thompson, Emaneul Tsimenidis, Shawn Viggers, Kurt Walker, Terry-Lyn Weese, Ian Whelan, Brad Zuber

Wilson-Bus: Sidney Baker, Jason Da Silva, Melanie Manos, Howard McPherson, Brandie Medeiros, Roland Morris, Shantelle Mulholland: “It was a suitable display of strength and consideration, and I would be happy with this Operator to be in command of my route again in future.”

Wilson-Subway: Barry Appleton, Mandy Deeley, Kapil Mathur, Ramy Mikhail, Martin Morawski, Errol Wilson

 
VEP Part II graduates for 2013. 

Hats off to 2013 VEP graduates

Congratulations to the 2013 graduating class of the Vehicle Electrical Program (VEP) Part II. This is a 33-week course that introduces basic circuits and components of all rail vehicles to students. Classes are held twice a week, and are attended by employees on their own time. Graduating recently were: Peter Lui, Anatoly Stepanov, Jack de Los Reyes, Parvannan Murugesu, Ildefonso Matining, Florencio Campos, Larry Martinez, Lloyd Spence, Metmeku Zeleke, Kenny Kwok, John Regina, Anthony Trentadue and Sadanand Jain. They were congratulated by: Training and Development Head Joanne DiBiase, Bus Maintenance Manager Sam Lightowler, Rail Cars and Shops Manager Harpreet Nagi and Techical Instructor Joe Gauci.

Latest News

 New Corporate Plan cover

TTC Corporate Plan 2018-2022

Advancing to the next level.

Corporate Notice

COVID-19 update: positive test at Danforth Division.

Notice: Inglis Building elevator out of service June 3
By CEO Rick Leary

Face coverings and riding the TTC during a pandemic.

In Memoriam

Alousis, Arch, Crawford, Dickson, Emoff, Grobin, Janas, MacDonald, Mair, Miller, Mirza, Molleur, Paterson, Sunderland, Todd, Tooms, Troiano, Vieira, Watson.

Sending commendations

TTC employees are commended daily by customers – by phone, mail/e-mail, online on in person. All commendations that are received from customers should be forwarded to the Customer Service Section in the Customer Service Centre. This will generate a Customer Service Report (CSR), which is redirected to the employee’s work location to confirm his or her name and to obtain permission to publish it in The Coupler. The work location must forward a copy of the CSR to The Coupler in order to have an individual recognized in Commendations Corner. An employee being commended by another employee should be notified in writing, with a copy to The Coupler and to the employee’s work location or manager, to obtain permission to publish it in The Coupler. These commendations can be forwarded via internal mail to The Coupler Office in the McBrien Building, or by e-mail to mike.detoma@ttc.ca.

With Compliments