Commendations Corner #3 2013

Arrow Road: Dexter Bailey, Abrahim Beenaly, Samit Bhatia, Adrian Bishop, John Bolton, Gary Cabral, Nelson Diaz, Gianni Di Carlo, Valeriy Drevylo, John Ferrari, Chris Friedrich, Dolladeer Gordon, Mykal Griffiths, Colin Grima, Michael Hansen, Carol Holgate, Adrian Iancu, Faith Jagon, Sugrim Madramottoo, Paolo Macri, Benjamin McBean, Margaritta McCleary, Vaughan Morant, Nikolaos Pappas, Dilip Patel, Robert Puntillo, Charan Rajput, Randy Ramsukh, George Riccitelli, Heather Sanford, Vito Savella, Roy Simmonds, Sukhinder Singh, Calvin Soderberg, Wayne Stewart, Marsha Therrien, Chau Thai, Deborah Thompson, Jeremy Thorp, Terry Turner, Helder Valente, Edward Vonda, Paul Walmsley, Chris White, Michael Williams

Birchmount: Nizan Abass, Jason Boyd, Sandy Cavanaugh, Neil Curtin, Jason Cush, David Farnsworth, Anthony Fay, Katelyn Gilmore, Nicola Givans, Chris Heidinger, Neil Hermes, Allan Hrynkiw, David Jardine, Justin Jarvis, Andrew Kemp, Henk Keultjes, Rajeev Lamba, Phillipa Nimigon, Dave Pearson, Teron Phillip, Mazie Prince, Tom Romic, Ricardo Williams

Collectors/Station Managers: Patrick Clarke, Tony Filippi, Michael Enns, Marlene Rodrigues

Customer Service Centre: Steve Carvalho, Claudio Gasparini, Matthew Hurry, Eleanor Kwan, Nicole Manitowabi, Tara Mercorillo, Samantha Morrison, Susan Nguyen, Arlen Orellana, Nanica Peters, Edwina Richards, Cheryl Woodhouse, Vac-Wood Yue

Danforth: Frank Fay

Eglinton: Shakeel Alam, Christina Atkinson, Andrew Balgobin, Tammy Brown, Syed Bukhari, William Byers, Francesco Careri, Brian Chapman, Henry Charles, Xuxing Chen, Mauricio Conrado, Erick Cook, Irene Cooper, William Couch, Keri Ann Craddock: “I was very happy to not only see her help the man the best she could, but not get bullied by some guy in a rush!” … Bernardo Dela Cruz, Michael Cukjati, Bernhard Derksen, Bill Dimitradzos, Damien Egan Wyer, David Ehler, Rosario Figliano, Sheila Fraser, Louie Gabriele, Manuel Gaspar, Kim Gray, Cheddie Grey, Anthony Gunpath, Kimberley Higgins, Brian Hiscock, Craig Hunter, Justin Irvin, Stephen Jeffery, Donald Jones, David Kemp, Devon Kenlock, Evangelos Kontonikolas, Istvan Kovacs, Dean Lam, Jackie Levy-Weibe, Michael Liongco, Leslie Madasci, Raj Maharaj, Mustaq Manjra, Michael Marges, Nicholas Massey Oswald, Brian McCann, Laura McKenzie, Sean McKnight, Eva Meszaros, Utku Mete, Tim Mitchell, Winston Morales, Nagib Murji, Nadirshah Nagji, Adebayo Olaniyan, Gordon Pett, Colin Pinder, Angshuman Roy, Guy Shaw, John Shea, Helen Stefanac, George Sventzouris, Sandra Therrien, Barrington Whitely, Curate Williams, Steven Wrigley, Harriet Younge, Kevin Zenglein

Malvern: Paul Alexander, Shahzad Awan, Samir Bahnesu, Jainarine Besai, Ricky Blencoe, Baldwin Bonadie, Dennis Cha, Bruce Crosby, Kelvin Cumberbatch, Michael Cummings, Michael Edwards, Paul Fryer, Robert Greenhalgh, Keith Grimmond, Jeanard Igwe, Fourse John, Gary John, Harley Johnson, Mohan Judgey, David Judson, Gerald Kolten, Andrew Lam, Jason Leblond, Ellington McLeggon, Alfred Metri, Jagjit Minhas, Gautam Monga, Mouneir Mourad: “He moved at a speed that didn’t rock passengers, he never rubbed against any curbs and he never drove too close to other lanes of traffic.” … Marcus Muckle, Plutarch Nepomuceno, George Nosworthy, Viro Persaud, Lucya Pirapakaran, Michael Racioppo, Marcia Scott Savariau, Kanishka Sharma, Dhanbir Shergill, Richard Smith, Allan Stringer, Ken Thomas, Leonard Turner

Mount Dennis: Cosmore Alexander, Ian Andrade, Obasola Awobajo, Milan Baric, Carlos Belmontes, Ross Bendle, Bruno Bertucci, Christina Bodner, Kevin Borges, Roy Buchanan, Ron Buis, Patrick Bygrave, Jose Carvalheiro, Emran Chowdhury, Sharon Davidson, Brian De Melo, Angelo Flabiano, Darryl Gauci, Gino Ielo, Brian Humphrey, Gary Juhasz, Gaetano La Marca, Omar Mantero, Salvatore Novielli, Patrick O’Boyle, Nicholas O’Brien: “This driver is a great example of someone standing up for the TTC, its riders, taxpayers, and also a prime example of dealing with a difficult situation.” … David O’Neill, Elizabeth Scarf, Abdul Shaikh, Rudy Singh, Patrick Smith, Denroy Stewart, Richard Tenaglia, Foster Thackaberry, Vikram Tinna, Paul Valerio, Anthony Wallace, William Wirtz, Stuart Yalowsky, Namik Yusufov, Alexsandrs Zamurujevs

Plant Maintenance: Sylvia Butt, Steve Campbell, Robert Clumpus, Andrea Commodari, Ainsley Comrie, Linda Fuchs, Nicola Gallo, William Masih, Jeff Mahmood, Seamus McCarron, Frank Rosano, Adonis Ruiz, Moreen Suckoo, Rebecca Williams

Queensway: Stephen Alyea, Greg Banic, Vida Baksa, Wayne Bowen, Daryl Branton, Valerio Caputo, Louis Cavaco, Mike Clark, Mark Croft, Maria D’Cunha, Mario DeMedeiros, Ronald Dutrisac, Dennis Eliopoulos, Mark Farrugia, Salvatore Federico, Kenneth Fenner, Mark Griffiths, Maureen Harris: “The Operator handled herself in a professional manner even though this female started complaining and yelling, causing a scene on the bus.” … Kimberly Hodgins, Robert Hurd, Sonail Khalid, Beth Kielty, Roman Kuzma, Steven Lachapelle, Pat LaRocca, Neil MacKay, Tom Mantas, Mike McDermott, Vince Meffe, Cathie Moore, Aslaan Musaad, Carlo Naccarato, Dave Padmore, Zoltan Pap, Cleveland Phillips, Michael Pignataro, Anna Quintinella, David Ramjattan, Mohammad Rana, Tajwanye Ruddock, Tilla Seh, Gursharn Singh, Andy Sokolovas, Alkiviadis Stratigakis, Bonny Stroud, Paul Tedesco, Norm Vince, Peter Wade, Jacqueline Waring, Michael Williams, John Wooning, Helen Yurcan

Roncesvalles: Gene Aguila, Matthew Aldaz, Manuel Alexandre, Jeff Baker, Martin Bardoff, Ralph Carroll, Luigi Colafranceschi, Roberto D’Annibale, Leonardo Debenedictis, Randy Fortune, David Freitas, David Gellatly, Christopher Gillette, Harold Gordon, Daniel Greenbaum, Rocco Grieco, Robert Hickey, Glenn Hughes, Stephen Jean, Joshua Kearse, Paul Kennedy, Ioanna Kotsikas, Daniel Krohmalnik, Jorge Lobo, Sandra MacDonald, Terry Mannella, Ryan Manza, Norm Mar, Tony Matos, John McElwain, Steven McLeod, Marlon Mendoza, Keon Morris, Tamrat Mulatu, Vishnu Nancoo, Tim O’Brien, Mohamed Ousman, Jim Perkins, Linda Randall, Roger Robinson, Sophia Sawyers, George Schpuniar, Michael Sdrolias, Amadeep Sehdev, Kishan Shah, Elton Shaw, Andy Seebaran, John Small, Mitchell Soares, Sebastian Sznajder, Noah Thompson, George Trivanovic, Guida Verissimo, Kevin Walsh, Stephen Welch, Alison Willis

Russell: Younane Abdulbaki, Ram Arulanantham, Stephen Barreca, Duane Benjamin, Janet Cluett, Karl Cooper, Albert D’Cruz, Paddi Ervin, Lorne Flannigan, Renwick Felix, Rex Garcia, Bruce Harvey, Mohammad Hasan, Sean Kelly, Marg Ketcheson, Alan King, David Kuehlein, Jennifer Luck, Robert MacIsaac, Sandro Mantini, Brian Morrow, James Perkins, Martin Pole, Curt Richards, Michael Smith, Donald Turner, Yonatan Yemane, George Zavos

Wheel-Trans: Iftikhar Ahmad, Andrew Bourne, Alan Bouche, Anthony Cerqua, Andre Chiotti, Keith Conway, Roderick Cook, Elaine Copland, John Czindl, Mark D’Andrea, John Dreyer, Omar Gardner, Mario Georgastellos, Eric Gottlieb, Elizabeth Grant, Doris Green, Casey Grenier, Danny Jefferies, Wayne Jones, Mark Kahansky, Muhammad Kahn, Andrew Kizik, Jason Langley, Cecil London, Richard Machado, Bill MacKinnon, Sideek Mahmood, Erik Wing Mak, Victor Maloney, Cristina Martinez, Doran Maxwell, Chris May, Edward McAskill, Jason McGill, Andres Menendez, Dean Milton, Andre Miranea, Karim Mohamed, Daniel Morton, Kathy Paparizos, Gary Pattison, Mike Perocchi, Rawle Wood, Louise Riggi, Connie Rojas, Bonnie Semkin, Biagio Serra, David Sinclair, James Smith, Abraham Stepanian, Nick Tefoglou, Ian Whelan, Robert Wright, George Zafeiropoulos

Wilson-Bus: Siamak Abdollahi, Jason Aduca, Zaur Akhundov, Agbeko Awundo, Judy Bahniuk, Sungeun Bang, Noel Bissoondial, Adam Brisbois, Shawn Broderick, Clarence Brown, Robert Coletta, Nuno Couto, Diane Daughton, Gus Depotas, Chris Dewsbury, Kathy Furtado, Roberto Giraldi, Andrew Graham, Greg Hatton, Paulo Kalka, William Kerluke, Hamid Khanali, Naveed Khokhar, Linda Latminer, Anne Lawless, Michael Machado, Melanie Manos, Jurat Martincek, Moses Martins, Matthew McLeod, Peter Meng, Dragos Mihailescu, Roland Morris, Jacqueline Murphy, Angela Palmer, Vito Pierri, Joe Raposo, Fiona Rivard-Chapman, Luca Signorile, Gregory Simmonds, Bernie Sloan, Holly Steane, Frank Stewart, Vickna Suntharlongam, Bill Thompson, Tunika Udoh, Avinash Verma, Jason Vicente, Paolo Visani

Wilson-Subway: Khim Chang, Mike Crawshaw, Ralph DiLorenzo, Steven Knox, Peter Leonard, Brad Pugh, Larry Tsaparis

 
Route Supervisor graduates 

Route Supervisor graduates

Congratulations to the Route Supervisor graduating class of March 2013. Front row, left: (Training and Development Head Joanne DiBiase and Instructor Tony Mammoliti), Demetra Grekos, Adnan Molvi, Lori Schweichert and Jacob Passmore. Back row, left: Ashraf Nasr, Barry Stratton, (CEO Andy Byford), Harold Gordon, (Chief Financial and Administration Officer Vince Rodo), Robert Toplis, Hani Chahine, Michael Puplett, David Lema, David Mahadeo, (Chief Instructor Alex Olech), Paul Dunston and (Instructor Lou Veri, now retired).

Latest News

 New Corporate Plan cover

TTC Corporate Plan 2018-2022

Advancing to the next level.

Corporate Notice

COVID-19 update: positive test at Eglinton Division.

In Memoriam

Evans, Legere.

Sending commendations

TTC employees are commended daily by customers – by phone, mail/e-mail, online on in person. All commendations that are received from customers should be forwarded to the Customer Service Section in the Customer Service Centre. This will generate a Customer Service Report (CSR), which is redirected to the employee’s work location to confirm his or her name and to obtain permission to publish it in The Coupler. The work location must forward a copy of the CSR to The Coupler in order to have an individual recognized in Commendations Corner. An employee being commended by another employee should be notified in writing, with a copy to The Coupler and to the employee’s work location or manager, to obtain permission to publish it in The Coupler. These commendations can be forwarded via internal mail to The Coupler Office in the McBrien Building, or by e-mail to mike.detoma@ttc.ca.

With Compliments