Editorial

Summer milestones

Long service miklestone 12 July, 2020

JULY 2020 MILESTONES

35 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Luigi Garda
Plant Maintenance: Greg Grinfelds

30 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Giulio Cerulli, Danny Cokin
Bus Transportation: Roland Beaudet, Julian Dasilva, Mark Griffiths, Carol Jesseau, Angelo Piccone, Steven Scott, Vernon Wicks
Legal: Sonia Ristic
Plant Maintenance: Patrick Edwards
Subway Infrastructure: Joel Oliveira, Adam Sawyer
Subway Transportation: Hugh Belleth, Paul Cristovao

25 Years

Bus Transportation: Michael Edwards, John Sunderland
Stations: Gordon Coats, Steven Rzezniczek

20 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Bill Bleakley, John De Sa, Sergio Fernandez, Joshua Marshall
Bus Transportation: Rivah Barsky, David Boden, Charmaine Dupont Leonard, Mark Marchetti, Jagjit Minhas, Lina Quaresma, Marty Roberts, Jim Stojanovski, Shawn Wood
OTC: Ian Andrade, Robert Millan
Plant Maintenance: Roy Carpeneto, Paul Geraci, Oscar Souto
Rail Cars/Shops: Edward Galloway, Fitzgerald Graham, Daniel Maxam, Tak Tam
RSEM: Stephen Mckeon
Stations: Ljubisa Peric
Subway Infrastructure: Johnpaul Abbatangelo, John Barbosa, David Blair, John Karaiskakis, Peter Nelson, Steve Romios, Michael Vanelli, Mark Vella
Subway Transportation: Matteo Pallotta, Cam Woodburne
Transit Control: David Jackson
Wheel-Trans: Timothy Elliott, Eric Gottlieb, Marcel Salvador

15 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Michael Chow, Daniel Morvan
Bus Transportation: Tanya Bartley Koosha, Brian Dunham, Tomo Grce, Daniel Mcgrath, Nikos Mouzos, Mark Petryczka, Osville Robinson, Michael Williams
IT Services: Iluminada Romey
Plant Maintenance: Sabatino Panacci, Jose Rego, Gordon Ristic, Romulo Tisbe, Andres Turino Hurtado
Rail Cars/Shops: Anthoney Dawkins, Ricardo Dulay, Mark Knackstedt, Kam Kwok, Zhaoxu Tang
Revenue Operations: Francesco Oliverio
Stations: Xavier Briones, Alnoor Samji, Leonard Turner
Streetcar Infrastructure: Peter Benerowski, Dale Campbell, Cheryl Woodhouse
Streetcar Maintenance: Jorge Martin, Joseph Perruccio, Danilo Patricio
Subway Transportation: Norman Simpson
Transit Control: Ashia Conliffe, George Mavrakis

10 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Matthew Abrams, Jinhai Liang
Bus Transportation: Shaun Allan, Amgad Kirolous, Delroy Llewelyn, Stephen Lyn, Tonino Masucci, Barry Neverson, Edward Sarmiento
Construction: Renee Correia, Dumitru Fevga
IT Services: Bing Zhang
Marketing/Customer Experience: Michael Glasgow
Plant Maintenance: Corrado Agricola, Darren Lorusso
Rail Cars/Shops: Phyllis Baynes, Diosdado Castro
Subway Infrastructure: Lyndon Badenoch, Donald Brownlee, John Fitzgerald, Michael Sam
Wheel-Trans: Charles Robinson, Manuel Seixas

5 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Nathaniel De Vera, Theodore Dimoglou, Nicholas Gentili, Bhupender Jattana, Ajmer Kular, Michael Rogers, James Taylor, Dave Williams, Siukin Yeung
Bus Transportation: John Bekiaris, James Blackett, Johnson Diep, Leda Halle, Grant Kobay, Colin Montaque, Jennifer Reardon, Edgar Recinos, Laura Ryan, Sandro Sardellitti, Tarnnumbanu Shaikh
Customer Service Centre: Michael Folino
Engineering: Bahareh Taghvaei, David Wilson
Finance: Mark Cosgrove
Plant Maintenance: Adam Bruder, Grant Hawkins Kieron Kelly, Derek Lynch, Domenic Modanese, Piotr Swiety, Pietro Trombatore
Rail Cars/Shops: Abdallah Al Faouri, Mohamed Cassim, Ibnu Mahmood, Matthew Mcmenemy, Ahsan Pashton, Bozidarka Stancevska, Biniam Tewelde, William Todd
Revenue Operations: Rustam Ubayduloev
Stations: Hershell Jarvis, Aleks Szklanko, Roberto Valte
Streetcar Infrastructure: Robert Jamieson
Streetcar Maintenance: Boniface Mulaja
Streetcar Transportation: Jun Ni, David Skaftason
Subway Infrastructure: Dane Kelly, Eric Knott, Joseph Lacaria, Anthony Lyle Wade, Jeffry Moules Dunn, Jesse Thompson, Benjamin Ward, Alejandro Zambrano
Subway Transportation: Daniel Bodden, William Boynton, David Coulter, Digdem Demir, Benjamin Meredith, Preetkanwal Virk

Arrow Road milestone

Sellwood: 40 years
Recipient: Division Manager Brian Sellwood, right, celebrated 40 years of service with the TTC. Location: Arrow Road Division. Congratulated by: Bus Transportation Head Robert Smith, left.

Plant Engineering milestone

Hiutin: 30 years and retirement
Recipient: Mechanical Designer Saul Hiutin received his 30-year long-service pin and celebrated his retirement from the TTC soon after. Location: Plant Maintenance Engineering. Congratulated by: Manager Daniel MacKinnon, left.

AUGUST 2020 MILESTONES

40 Years

IT Services: Leong Goh
Plant Maintenance: John Mclelland

30 Years

Bus Transportation: Rawle Blackwood, Dan Broley, Luigi Corrado, James Davis, Annemarie Dennis, Errol Germain, Earl Richards, Brian Richardson, Richard Roglic, Robert Thomson, Adolphus Williams
Legal: Kenneth Tedford
Streetcar Infrastructure: Kenneth Madill
Streetcar Maintenance: Edward Macijauskas
Subway Transportation: Kerry Gagnon, Robert Hutchison
Vehicle Programs: Scott Mceldon
Wheel-Trans: Jim Bloxam, Frank Currie, Stephen Kolnik

25 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Thomas Haslam
Bus Transportation: Donauth Bharat
Plant Maintenance: Vince Albano, Bruno Barillari, Frank Racioppo, Emanuel Sousa
Rail Cars/Shops: Vijai Bharatt
Streetcar Maintenance: Brian Mcbean
Subway Infrastructure: Eugenio Rubino, Regi Samuel, Luigi Spano

20 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Bryan Campbell Franco Gargaro, Michele Mandarino, Rade Popovski, Laikraj Rampersad, Jason Thompson
Bus Transportation: Lucky Alikakos, Vincenzo Calautti, Mike Calce, John Cannito, Nick Cimone, Christopher Conboy, Donna Duncan, Jeffrey Hovey, Wanita Minnie, Greg Neal, David Orellana, Mauro Pistillo, Robert Spencer, Jacqueline Stewart
Materials/Procurement: Vincenzo Fida
Plant Maintenance: Nicole Stauder
OTC: Desmond Rowley
Stations: Justin Lo, Richard Ridge
Strategy/Service Planning: Tim Lawson
Streetcar Transportation: Vitor Estudante, Alejandro Magno
Subway Infrastructure: Fulvio Distasio, Tony Marchese, Steve Sourtzis
Subway Transportation: Curtis Boyle, Darryl Dwarte, Adam Kasella
Transit Control: Richard Claveau, Richard Freeman
Wheel-Trans: Sandra Cassells, Denny Garrow

15 Years

ATC: Gordon Wigle
Bus Transportation: Gary Chen, Francesco Fidilio, Gary Logan, Steven Macdonnell, Juancarlos Oviedo, Velibor Perendija, Richard Rost, Sukhvir Sandhu, Rosanna Siggia, Wayne Smith, Everton Young
IT Services: Miquel Escobar
Materials/Procurement: Tina Bosco
OTC: John Beynon
Plant Maintenance: Ashraf Abu Ali, Riyas Ahamed, Chris Chi, Tom Georgilis, Paul Hill, Shawn Kalladeen, Zbigniew Puchalski
Procurement/Category Management: Eliana Anton, Charlily Bodomo
Rail Cars/Shops: Kirk Attard, Ness Ryan
RSEM: Annaliesa Proc
Streetcar Transportation: Terry Amaral
Subway Infrastructure: Syed Jabbar
Subway Transportation: Donald Hamilton, Harrynarine Harrypaul, Carl Hochreiter
Transit Control: James Hartwell, Frank Murphy
Wheel-Trans: Stephanie Mccanny, Redwan Mohammed

10 Years

ATC: Guoxiong Xia
Bus Maintenance/Shops: Cory Brock, Denny Busse, Aaron Canetti, Manuel Da Cruz, Michael Filipe, Thomas Fu, Richard Glynn, Walter Oleksy
Bus Transportation: Diego Ardizzi, Sandeep Chane, Luis Coelho, Joao Da Costa, Kimberley Gray, Devendra Narayan, Herbert Ouko, David Pike
Engineering: Grzegorz Fedko
Finance: Karla Wilcox
IT Services: Petar Sparavalo
Legal: Stephen Sargent
Major Projects: Vincent Teng
OTC: Jayemark Elliston, Wayne Gunther
Plant Maintenance: Danny Ettorre, Lynne Huston, Charlene Mcilroy, Raffaele Savoia
Project Management Office: Richard Ahern
Rail Cars/Shops: Will Halina
RSEM: Qiang Shen
Safety/Environment: Shaun Desouza
Stations: Sikander Benipal, Ramon Manapul
Strategy/Service Planning: Jenny Capobianco
Streetcar Infrastructure: Cruz Sandoval
Streetcar Maintenance: Dainion Webb
Streetcar Transportation: Grant Dickson, Maria Vidot
Subway Infrastructure: Andrew Chatterpaul, Daniel Giannidis, Athanasios Konstantinidis, Jared Linton, Kris Prashad, Ronnie Trotman
Subway Transportation: Chona Robinson
Wheel-Trans: Alan Bouchie, Michael Flood, Vasilios Frangias, Elizabeth Grant, Michael Grasso, Jason Morrison, Brett Prosper, Clifton Wedderburn

5 Years

Bus Maintenance/Shops: Mark Parzanese
Bus Transportation: Michel Andrawes, Keenan Archer, Maurizio Baldini, Marteena Blagrove, Joseph Carlucci, Delgado Cobourne, Jason Crandell, Angelo Crisafulli, Erwin Cruz, Jayde Douglas, Attila Fodor, Shaun Francis, Adam Fricker, Errele Gabriel, Armen Ghazarian, Amandeep Grover, Manas Hababa, David Kalpi, Zaid Khan, Damany Luke, Tylerjames Madill, Michael Maguire, Kamran Mahmood, Tennille Martin, Grant Moffatt, Francesco Monaco, Firdaus Namirani, Serguei Oustinov, Kiran Rampat Sekhon, Andrew Ruckstuhl, Imran Shaikh, Henry Szunejko, Dion Tabannah, Angelo Themelkos, Rhea Torres, Samuel Torres Castro, Joseph Vitale, Jermaine Watkins, Melissa Wynter, Muhammad Zafar, Jeff Zeng
Construction: Anna Namiotkiewicz
Engineering: Vladimir Tragacheff
Employee Service/Systems: Yousaf Bilal, Yoojin Song
IT Services: Clarissa Jamieson
Materials/Procurement: Giancarlo Carano
Plant Maintenance: Matthew Alexander, Michael Fischer, Dmitri Khromouchkine,
Toby Lubkowski, Gerald Mclaughlin, Todd Mellish, Hermelinda Navarro, Ben Rao, Michael Smith
Property/Planning/Development: David Cooper
Rail Cars/Shops: Janaka Adduwa Hewage, Saliba Eskandar, Angel Martignetti, Amjad Muhammad, Dieulesait Tamo Kuate, Michal Utracki
Stations: Alejandro Marabut, Newton Mignott, Waseem Shaikh
Streetcar Maintenance: Anett Avelin
Streetcar Transportation: Andrew Bowen, Basil Campbell, Ayendy Roobendran, Ali Samirad
Subway Infrastructure: Ibrahim Almas, Chateram Bachan, James Baxter, Amanda Baxter, Matthew Bernas, Scott Bryant, Dave Bulli, Richard Hameed, David Jimenez, Arto Laakso, Richard Maunz, Roderick Morrison, Mostafa Nouri, Anthony Paul, Bradley Prebble, Derek Price, Ronald Reale, Stephen Shum, Sergio Solorzano, Lenny Telemaque, Shane Tetlock,  Ruijun Zhang
Subway Transportation: Rick Exume, Alona Sheinkman, Walter Wantola
Transit Control: Bianca Ardizzone, Colin Saunders
Wheel-Trans: Daniel Reame

Latest News

 New Corporate Plan cover

TTC Corporate Plan 2018-2022

Advancing to the next level.

Corporate Notice

COVID-19 update: positive test at McBrien Building.

In Memoriam

Bain, Brodie, Ciarallo, Clem, Dufty, Durham, Florio, Gabay, Groves, McKee, McKinnon, Nelson, Pellicori, Soundy, White.

The Coupler wants to keep you connected

The Coupler invites all employees and pensioners to sign up for TTC news and headlines via our mailbox at coupler@ttc.ca. Simply send us an e-mail request from your personal e-mail address and include your full name, badge number or pensioner number and work location or home address. Note: personal information is for verification purposes only. Please call Senior Communications Advisor/Editor Mike DeToma at 416-393-3793, or e-mail mike.detoma@ttc.ca, for more information.

Editorial